St. Peter's Cathedral Centre

317 Hunter Street West, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough

Knights of Columbus

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. Peter's Cathedral Centre is a two and one half storey structure with both Gothic and Italianate details. Bordered by the Cathedral of St. Peter in Chains on the north, the Cathedral Centre is located in a nineteenth century residential district. It has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1978-178.

Valeur patrimoniale

St. Peter's Cathedral Centre's heritage value resides in it being a good example of how fine architecture can be recycled to adapt to the changing needs of the community through time and for its association with the early schools of Peterborough and the Cathedral of St. Peters in Chains. Built in 1865, the building was originally a one and one half storey, two-room schoolhouse in the Regency/Gothic style. In 1867 it became a girl's day and boarding school under the control of the four sisters of the Congregation of Notre Dame. In 1890, a four-room addition with Italianate details was built on the south side of the school. Boys were introduced back into the school in the 1940's, and in 1970 the Separate School Board ceased to rent the building for educational purposes and turned it into a centre for various parish activities.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, Office of the Clerk, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1978-178

The heritage value of St. Peter's Cathedral Centre is embodied through:
-the original 1865 two and one half storey structure with seven bays, radiating voussoir head surrounds, centre gable, and central entrance
-the projecting 1890 three bay addition with Italianate windows, pilastered corners, centre gable and offset main entrance

Éducation
École primaire ou secondaire