The A.A. Hall

708 Birtle Street, Moosomin, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front view of The A.A. Hall, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2003.
The A.A. Hall

St. Bernard's Roman Catholic Chapel
The A.A. Hall

Description du lieu patrimonial

The A.A. Hall is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies one urban lot in the Town of Moosomin. The property features a modest one-storey wood building constructed in 1890.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the A.A. Hall in Moosomin lies in its use as a Roman Catholic Church. Constructed in 1890, the building is a testament to the value that the early settlers in the newly formed community placed on religion. Although the church was enlarged in 1912, by 1948 the congregation had outgrown the modest building and a new building was purchased.

The heritage value of the A.A. Hall also resides in its use as an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting place. In 1955, the building was purchased by the Anchor Fellowship Society of Moosomin and served as a meeting room for Alcoholics Anonymous for over forty years until the building was sold in 2002.

Town of Moosomin Bylaw No. 5-90.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the A.A. Hall in Moosomin resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those remaining architectural elements which reflect the use of the building as a church, including the arched windows;
-those elements reflecting the building's use as an A.A. Hall such as the open interior room;
-the building's modest design.