Intercession of St. Mary Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church

398 Prince Edward Street, Melville, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front View; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 2001
Intercession of St. Mary Ukrainian Greek Orthodox

St Mary's Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Intercession of St. Mary Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies two urban lots in Melville. The property features a wood frame church topped with traditional domes and crosses, built in 1928. The church was constructed in 1928 according to a cruciform plan.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Intercession of St. Mary Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church in Melville lies in its connection to the religious life of Ukrainian settlers in Melville and the surrounding area. The construction of the church in 1928 demonstrated the desire of the Ukrainian Orthodox settlers to continue their religion in their new land. Designed in the traditional Ukrainian Orthodox style, the building features a cruciform plan and elaborate roofline. The roof consists of a picturesque grouping of three metal domes. The two smaller domes sit atop twin towers which flank the front entryway and a larger central dome is positioned at the crossing. The church serves to preserve Ukrainian culture as it hosts numerous social and cultural events.

City of Melville Bylaw No. 6/86.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Intercession of St. Mary Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the building's function as a Ukrainian Orthodox place of worship such as the domes with cupolas and crosses, unusual trapezoidal-shaped windows, original lighting, stained glass, religious ornamentations and decorations, murals, the cruciform plan, and vaulted ceiling.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)