White House

210 Crescent Road West, Qualicum Beach, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

White House; Town of Qualicum Beach, 2009
Oblique view, 2009

White House
Valhalla

Description du lieu patrimonial

The White House is located in a residential neighbourhood on a large, terraced, corner lot overlooking Georgia Strait. It is a one-storey Edwardian era building, notable for its distinctive porch columns. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built around 1913, the White House is a very good and unusual example of an Edwardian bungalow. Otherwise plain, the building’s high, hipped bellcast roof, bowed porch walls and ornamental paired porch columns are visually striking. The columns rest on a solid half-wall embellished with a shallow bow detail on either side of the porch steps. Although some windows and doors have been changed, the building remains substantially intact.

The White House is significant for its association with Qualicum Beach’s early history. In 1915, the Qualicum Beach Hotel was temporarily converted into a convalescent hospital for wounded officers. The White House became a nurses’ residence. After the War, the building reverted to private use. When the hotel was demolished in the 1970s, the White House became the only remaining tangible evidence of Qualicum Beach’s World War 1 history.

Located at a major intersection, the White House’s unusual and striking architectural features, its setback from the street and its siting at the top of a terraced lawn make it a highly visible community landmark.

Source: Town of Qualicum Beach, Corporate Administration

The character-defining elements of the White House include:
- all of the original elements of an Edwardian bungalow, as expressed in the horizontal massing, symmetrical facade, full-length covered front verandah supported by highly decorative paired wood columns, shallow bow detail on porch half walls, high, hipped bellcast roof, and remaining original windows
- its corner location
- its setback from street and siting on a terraced lawn