208 Church Street

208, Church Street, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note are the two decorative, red brick chimneys.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
208 Church Street
Of note are the Victorian bargeboards.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
208 Church Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

208 Church Street is located on the southwest corner of Church Street and Cambria Street, in the City of Stratford. The two-and-a-half storey, red brick residence was constructed in 1889.

The property was designated, by the City of Stratford in 1986, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 163-86).

Valeur patrimoniale

208 Church Street is associated with James Corcoran, a prominent Stratford businessman who had the residence built in 1889. Corcoran is notable for having served as a director, vice president and president of British Mortgage Loan Company. John A. Davidson, a prominent Stratford lawyer, purchased the house in 1893. Davidson was also involved with the British Mortgage Loan Company as a manager.

208 Church Street is representative of late Victorian houses in Stratford. Some defining elements of the Victorian style of architecture include the irregular design, multiple rooflines decorated with bargeboards, decorative brickwork and sandstone headers and sills. Front doors added to the house in 1900 remain with intact bevelled glass. Of note is the circular shaped porch and veranda. Also of note is the decorative stained glass over the exterior doors and front bay windows.

Source: City of Stratford By-law Number 163-86

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 208 Church Street include its:
- two-and-a-half storey, red brick exterior
- irregular design
- multiple rooflines
- bargeboards
- decorative, red brick chimneys
- sandstone headers and sills
- front doors installed in 1900
- decorative stained glass above the front doors and front bay window
- circular shaped porch
- veranda

1986/10/14

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk-Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A 6W1