Pagoda Bridge

610 Parkhill Road West, Peterborough, Ontario, K9J, Canada

View of Pagoda Bridge in Jackson Park, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough, 2004
View of Pagoda Bridge in Jackson Park

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Pagoda Bridge is located at the south end of an artificial lake in a valley in Jackson Park in the City of Peterborough. It is a covered bridge that spans approximately 20 feet over a section of Jackson Creek. It is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1987-99.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Pagoda Bridge lies in its architectural significance. It is a fine example of Victorian architecture in the same genre as gazebos, pavilions, greenhouse and conservatories. The bell cast roof gives the structure a somewhat oriental character and is likely the reason for the misnomer of a "pagoda" bridge. The facia is also decorative and similar to the bargeboard on homes of the same era. The roof boasts tiny dormers, which appear to be birdhouses, and finials.

The Pagoda Bridge is also considered important for its association with prominent and noted citizens of Peterborough. As a contribution to the creation of the park, the then owner, Lucy Jane Dixon, sold the 30 acres for the park to the City of Peterborough for what was at that time considered a low price. The parkland was paid for by the Nicholls Park Trust, which was set up by the nineteenth century benefactress, Charlotte Jane Nicholls. The park in which the bridge is situated was designed and planned by a John E. Belcher, the Town of Peterborough's Engineer, who is recognized for designing many of Peterborough's most significant heritage properties.

Finally, the Pagoda Bridge is important as an integral part of Jackson Park. It was built between 1894-1895 during the landscaping of the park and construction of the artificial lake and spillway. In 1988, the bridge was rebuilt as it had decayed to the point of structural collapse.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, Office of the Clerk, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1987-99

Key elements that embody the heritage value of the Pagoda Bridge include: