William J. Kent House

63 Queen Street, Truro, Nouvelle-Écosse, B2N, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1991/08/05

William J. Kent House, south elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage, 2004
Front Elevation
William J. Kent House, west bay and eave detail, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage, 2004
Eave Detail
William J. Kent House, entrance detail, 2004; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture, and Heritage, 2004
Entrance Detail

63 Queen Street

1890/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

William J. Kent House is a two-storey wood frame dwelling in the Italianate Revival style located at 63 Queen Street in Truro, NS. The house features two square front bays and a wrap-around porch. The designation includes the house and surrounding property.

Historical Value

William J. Kent House is valued for its association with William J. Kent, a wealthy nineteenth century coal and lumber dealer. A descendant of an early settler in the Truro area, Kent lived on a farm in Lower Truro, commuting for most of the year, and moving into town for the winter season. Eventually, he moved into town permanently, after extensively remodelling this residence into a more “modern” style.

Architectural Value

William J. Kent House is also valued as a fine example of late Italianate Revival architecture. Its porch is full width on both front and side, and features the pediment that is so often used to locate the entrance. By placing the house well back from and elevated above the street, Kent added a measure of grandeur to his home, an effective innovation that was late in coming to Truro streetscapes.

Source: Planning Department, Town of Truro, file 10MNS0025

External elements that define the heritage character of the building consist of:
- building elements, including: basic Italianate Revival form and massing; square bays on the front and sides; wrap-around porch with classical supports, entrance pediment and Folk Victorian decoration; tall external chimney; heavy eaves and cornices, with paired brackets.
- window and door elements, including: narrow sashed windows with wide mouldings; panelled front door with classical surround.
- building materials, including: wood clapboard cladding painted an appropriate colour; asphalt-shingled roof.
Elements that define the site’s heritage character include:
- formal placement of the house back from and raised slightly above the street;