Craig Street Residence

112 Craig Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Craig Street Residence; City of Nanaimo, 2009
Front elevation, 2009

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Craig Street Residence is a one-and-one-half storey Edwardian bungalow located just west of the downtown core. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built around 1912, the Craig Street Residence is a very good example of a pre-WWI Edwardian-style building. Modest in scale, this house displays many stylistic features typical of the Edwardian era, but has some special decorative touches. Most notable is the coloured glass in the unusual stepped triple casement window in the front dormer.

The Craig Street Residence is significant as one of the oldest buildings in Fairview, a small residential neighbourhood that eventually bridged Harewood, a farming area to the west, and the Old City, a mixed commercial and residential area, to the east.

Source: City of Nanaimo Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the Craig Street Residence include:

- all of the original elements of the Edwardian Bungalow style, as expressed in the simple box form, horizontal twin-bevelled wooden siding, casement wooden-sash and Art Glass transoms in the front windows, coloured glass in the dormer window, gable brackets, inset front verandah with square chamfered corner columns, and square front bay window
- the building’s location outside the downtown core

City of Nanaimo Planning Department