Millstone Avenue Residence

408 Millstone Avenue, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Millstone Avenue Residence; City of Nanaimo, 2009
Front elevation, 2009

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Millstone Avenue Residence is a one-and-one-half storey Edwardian bungalow located in a neighbourhood outside the original city core. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built around 1912, the Millstone Avenue Residence is a very good example of an Edwardian bungalow. Square in plan, with a cross-gabled roof that maximizes second-storey space, the Millstone Road Residence is substantial in appearance and features the restrained ornamentation that exemplifies the Edwardian-era style.

The Millstone Avenue Residence is significant as one of the oldest buildings in a neighbourhood just north of the downtown core. Although the area was surveyed before the end of the 19th century, it remained sparsely settled until the 1920s. Until that time, most of the properties in this area were small-scale farms that supplied local markets. Today, the area features a mix of commercial, institutional and residential buildings from diverse eras. The Millstone Avenue Residence remains as a tangible reminder of the neighbourhood’s earliest development.

Source: City of Nanaimo Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the Millstone Avenue Residence include:

- all of the elements of the Edwardian Bungalow style, as expressed in the simple box form, cross-gabled roofline, horizontal, lapped twin-bevelled wooden siding, double-hung wooden sash and leaded patterned glass front windows, and full, open front verandah with square chamfered columns
- the building's location in a neighbourhood outside the downtown core

City of Nanaimo Planning Department