Newbury Residence

39 Milton Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Newbury Residence; City of Nanaimo, 2009
Front elevation, 2009
Oblique view, 2009

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Newbury Residence is a one-story Craftsman Bungalow located in one of the city’s oldest residential neighbourhoods, adjacent to the downtown core. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1910, the Newbury Residence is a very good example of a Craftsman Bungalow. Its long and low proportions, oversized gable screen, prominent bargeboards, double-hung windows, and narrow, horizontal wood siding are typical elements of this style. The Newbury Residence represents an architectural style that was extremely popular with Nanaimo’s middle class during this period.

The Newbury Residence is significant as an example of the type of superior housing, both in design and construction, which typifies this neighbourhood. By the turn of the 20th Century, this area was established as a middle- to upper-class residential neighbourhood, located a comfortable distance from the busy commercial core and adjacent mixed-use neighbourhoods.

Source: City of Nanaimo Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the Newbury Residence include:

- all of the elements of the Craftsman Bungalow style, as expressed in the long and low proportions, simple front-gabled roof, corbelled chimney, oversize gable screen and double-hung windows
- the building’s location within a grouping of superior historic buildings

City of Nanaimo Planning Department