Crossan Residence

718 Wentworth Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

Crossan Residence; City of Nanaimo, 2009
Front elevation, 2009

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Crossan Residence is a one-storey Craftsman-style Bungalow located in one of the city's oldest residential neighbourhoods, adjacent to the downtown core. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1912, the Crossan Residence is a very good example of a Craftsman Bungalow. The building features many of the hallmarks of this style, including long and low proportions and stained-glass windows. More unusual locally is the decorative shingling in the front gable.

Located within a grouping of superior historic buildings, the Crossan Residence speaks to the development of this area, after the turn of the 20th century, as a middle- to upper-income residential neighbourhood, a comfortable distance away from the busy commercial core and adjacent mixed-use neighbourhoods.

Source: City of Nanaimo Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the Crossan Residence include:

- all of the elements of the Craftsman Bungalow style, as expressed in the long, low proportions, simple front-gable roofline, horizontal twin-bevelled wooden siding, inset central entry, decorative shingling in front gable, gable screen, small-mullioned window in the front gable, and mixture of double-hung, wooden sash, multi-paned and stained-glass windows
- the building's location within a grouping of superior historic buildings

City of Nanaimo Planning Department