Keir Memorial Museum

2214 Route 20, Malpeque, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0B, Canada

Showing Island stone fence at entrance; Province of PEI
Front Elevation of Keir Memorial Museum

Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Keir Memorial Museum is housed in the former Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church (1925-1983). The 68' by 27' building, constructed in 1927 has plain Victorian elements and is placed in the pastoral village landscape of Malpeque, PEI. The site is punctuated by background trees and an attractive Island stone fence in the foreground of the structure.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Keir Memorial Museum is significant for its connection to the history of the Presbyterian Church in PEI. Presbyterianism had been established in the Malpeque area by pioneer settlers in 1810. This building was erected in 1927 by those adherents who did not choose to join in the formation of the United Church of Canada in 1925. Some former church artifacts, such as the communion table were presented by notables such as Lucy Maud Montgomery (famous author and wife of Rev. Ewan MacDonald). The current museum displays many artifacts from the history of the Malpeque area.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The character defining elements of the structure include:
- the unpainted interior of British Columbia fir
- the front elevation with central archway door rising to a bell tower conical spire topped by a ball
- the wood clapboard exterior
- the faux support arches on the side elevations interspersed by sets of 3 windows
- the Island sandstone wall at the entrance to the grounds

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2004/04/05

James McKeen (New Glasgow, NS)

Emplacement de la documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Communtiy and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/K3

4310-20/K3

Keir House

The Keir House is a large, two storey, Georgian house with neo-classical design elements, hipped roof and a symmetrical front façade, located on the edge of Malpeque Bay, Prince…