Presbyterian Manse

341 Beatty Avenue NW, Salmon Arm, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

341 Beatty Avenue NW - Presbyterian Manse; City of Salmon Arm, 2011
front view 2009

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Presbyterian Manse is a two-storey wood frame house located mid-block on the north side of Beatty Avenue NW in Salmon Arm, British Columbia. The Manse is in the residential area northwest of the city centre, between the railroad tracks and the lakeshore.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Presbyterian Manse is important for its historical, cultural, and social values, particularly for its siting in association with the first location of the Presbyterian Church.

The Manse is important for its association with the Presbyterian Church, one of the early institutions that supported settler life in Salmon Arm. It is one of the last remnants of early local settlement, and can clearly be seen standing next to the Presbyterian Church in an early Lingford photograph. The Manse was constructed in 1901 as the residence for the Reverend W. Gold (who supervised construction) and his family. This date has been substantiated by the United Church Archives.

The Presbyterian Manse is also important because it is typical of early substantial housing in towns in this part of British Columbia. Its simple late-Victorian detailing utilizes materials readily found in what was, at the time, a remote area. The house is important also because it is not particularly well-suited to the climate (for example there are no covered front porches to mitigate the heat of summer, or provide entry shelter in winter); this is considered an indicator of the traditional domestic architecture of the time, which made do with simple architectural forms and designs. The slightly ornamented detailing of the Manse is indicative of the relative importance of its occupants.

The Presbyterian Manse is significant for being one of the oldest remaining houses in Salmon Arm located at a distance from the City's other early housing. Its close connection to the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) rail line and the road to the west make it socially significant as a reminder of the early residential settlement located between the CPR tracks and the lake.

Source: City of Salmon Arm, Development Services Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Presbyterian Manse include its: