Haydock House

550 6th Street SE, Salmon Arm, Colombie-Britannique, Canada

550-6th Street SE - Haydock House; City of Salmon Arm, 2011
front view 2009
oblique angle 1998

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Haydock House is a one-storey, wood-frame rectangular house with a hipped roof. It is surrounded by a lush garden and is located southeast of the original downtown in Salmon Arm, British Columbia.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Haydock House is valued for its historical and aesthetic significance, particularly for its relationship to the early planning and expansion of Salmon Arm and the City's transportation infrastructure just after incorporation.

This home is thought to be the earliest dwelling in the Haydock Subdivision. This area of Salmon Arm developed during a period of city-building and economic expansion. In 1912 the citizens of the downtown area, one square mile in size, voted to remove their properties from the District Municipality of Salmon Arm. Not long after this, the subdivision became part of the newly formed City of Salmon Arm. The addition to the Haydock house is thought to date from the same year.

The subdivision is significant for its proximity to Old Auto Road (originally Automobile Road), a new and more direct route designed specifically for the automobile, to ease travel from Salmon Arm to Enderby and other southern interior towns. At the time of construction, automobile travel was becoming commonplace. Land speculators anticipated that, with the completion of the new road and easy automobile access to neighbouring communities, property values would increase. Possibly built before the residential subdivision, Haydock House was a reach toward the future, and may have been built in anticipation of the new auto route. It is set back from 6th Street and oriented towards the current back lane.

The house is also important for its association with Frank Haydock, an early realtor in Salmon Arm, a member of the Board of Trade and a councillor in the first local government after the City's incorporation. His Haydock subdivision was re-aligned in order to allow the all-important new auto route to meet the grades and standards deemed necessary by the provincial government.

The house was created in two sections at separate times, and now consists of an older log section joined to the newer 1912 section to create a hip-roofed, L-shaped dwelling. The siting of the current house relative to the adjacent streets indicates that the first log section was likely constructed prior to the creation of the Haydock Subdivision. The overall design of the newer section of the house, combined with the updated first section, reflects the modest, one-storey, middle class homes that were built in the new subdivision.

Source: City of Salmon Arm, Development Services Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of Haydock House include its: