Ellisboro Anglican Church

Wolseley RM 155, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

View from the Southwest; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004

St. John the Baptist Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Ellisboro Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a 0.04 hectare parcel of land approximately 10 km north of Wolseley within the Rural Municipality of Wolseley 155. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church built in 1897.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Ellisboro Anglican Church lies in its association with the community founders who built the church and how it reflects the importance religion played in their lives. Built by the local Anglican congregation in 1897, including many of the community’s original pioneers, the building is one of the oldest in the community. The church retains many of its original furnishings and is one of the few buildings remaining in Ellisboro.

The Church's heritage value also resides in its architecture. Vernacular in style, the building exhibits a slight Gothic influence, evident in the numerous pointed windows, roofline and bell tower. Overall, the front entryway and the exterior façade are noteworthy for their historical integrity.

Rural Municipality of Wolseley No. 155 Bylaw 65/01.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Ellisboro Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the association with the community founders, including the location of the church building on its original site;
-those elements that reflect the religious nature of the building including its windows, signage and fixtures;
-those elements that reflect the Gothic influence, including the steeply pitched roof, and arched windows and bell tower;

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)