Baker Residence

650 Keith Road West, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7M, Canada

Exterior view of the Baker Residence, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Baker Residence is a substantial two and one-half-storey plus basement wood-frame gable-roofed Arts and Crafts structure, located at the west foot of the Keith Road boulevard. Sympathetic townhouse units have been constructed on the site at the rear of the main house.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Baker Residence is valued as reflecting the pre-First World War development boom in North Vancouver. The North Shore of Burrard Inlet burgeoned from the establishment of the North Vancouver Ferry and Power Company in 1903, and a building boom in North Vancouver coupled with the opening of the Wallace Shipyards in 1905, brought substantial migration to the area. North Vancouver grew explosively from the turn of the twentieth century until the general financial depression in 1913 halted the ambitious construction of the previous years. This house was built at the very end of the local boom.

The Baker Residence is notable as an example of speculative-built housing that was common at the time. Robert John Henry Baker (1875-1945) a carpenter who resided in Vancouver, was the designer, builder and owner of this house in 1914.

The Baker Residence is architecturally significant as an example of the Arts and Crafts style, with symmetrical massing and a full width open verandah. Set amidst large mature trees at the edge of a ravine, it reflects the prominent massing and style of many homes built in North Vancouver at this time, featuring hand-crafted elements and oversized proportions.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Baker Residence include its:
- broad horizontal proportions and symmetrical massing
- front gable roof with cedar shingle cladding
- overhanging eaves with exposed rafter tails
- half-timbering in the front gable end
- slightly offset front entry
- full-width open front verandah with battered columns and piers
- second storey inset balcony with a shallow arched opening
- double-hung 1-over-1 wooden-sash windows, in paired assembly on the front facade
- feature wood-sash windows on ground floor at front and side with centre fixed pane, side casements and multi-paned upper transom
- wide wooden lapped siding
- brick chimney