Kinkora

St. John's, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A1C, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/08/07

Exterior photo of front facade, house facing west, 036 King's Bridge Road, Kinkora House.  Taken February 2005.; HFNL 2005
036 King's Bridge Road, St. John's, NL.

Description du lieu patrimonial

036 King's Bridge Road, Kinkora is a 3 storey wooden dwelling located at the corner of King’s Bridge Road and Empire Avenue, St. John’s. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

036 King’s Bridge Road, Kinkora House was designated for its aesthetic value. This building is a fine example of Queen Anne Revival architecture with its two storey bow windows with pediments, pilasters and decorative wooden shingles. It has an elaborate covered, open porch with decorative spindles, columns and a pediment at the entrance. This porch extends around the north side of the house. There are pediments at the front eaves and within them are semi-circular motifs. The ends of the steep hipped roof have tall brick chimneys extending high above the house while the perimeter of the eaves is decorated with eaves brackets. The two storey bay windows are located at the front facade and on the south facing facade, giving the house substantial weight. A small gable dormer located in the roof also faces south and this is repeated on the north facade. The windows are primarily 1/1, but there are multi-paned windows in the upper halves of most windows, adding to the Queen Anne Revival use of texture. This use of texture is also seen in the decorative shingles found on the roof portions of the ground floor bay windows. The house has its original wooden door and it has a transom window. The house also has fluted pilasters which flank each window.

Source: City of St. John's Archives and Railway Station Museum - unnumbered property file.

All those original elements which embody the Queen Anne Revival style of architecture, including: