Burnaby Civic Employees Union Memorial Fountain

6501 Deer Lake Avenue, Burnaby, Colombie-Britannique, V5G, Canada

Front elevation of the Memorial Fountain, 2003.; City of Burnaby, 2003.
Front elevation.
Dedication of Burnaby Civic Employees' Union Memorial Fountain, June 17, 1923.; Burnaby Historical Society, Community Archives, BHS-25.
Front elevation.

1923/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

This memorial granite drinking fountain is a monument to Burnaby's municipal employees who lost their lives in the First World War. It has been relocated from its original setting to a shaded arterial pathway within the grounds of the Burnaby Village Museum.

Valeur patrimoniale

The fountain is an early civic monument with superior massing and detail, constructed of local materials by local stonemason William Williamson. It was erected by the Burnaby Civic Employees Union (now CUPE Local 23) in 1923, on Burnaby's original Municipal Hall grounds located at Kingsway and Edmonds Street, to honour their members who lost their lives in the First World War. They are commemorated by an engraved memorial at the top of the fountain. It signifies an important connection with the early strength and prominence of the civic labour union in Burnaby, as this was a memorial erected by the union members themselves, rather than by the civic government.

Many war memorials were constructed across Canada after end of the First World War, however, most are static, inviting passive contemplation. This memorial is unusual in its combination of functions; its use as a drinking fountain invites active participation. The memorial also includes a stone drinking bowl for dogs at the bottom left of the memorial, further illustrating the daily functional use of the fountain.

The heritage value for this fountain also lies in its interpretive value within the Burnaby Village Museum. The site is an important cultural feature for the interpretation of Burnaby's heritage to the public. The fountain was moved to the Burnaby Village Museum in 1974.

Source: Heritage Site Files: PC77000 20. City of Burnaby Planning and Building Department, 4949 Canada Way, Burnaby, B.C., V5G 1M2

The character-defining features of the Burnaby Civic Employees Union Memorial Fountain include its:
- distinctive form with central water fountain