Ledingham Residence

347 Milton Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of Ledingham Residence, 2005; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005
front elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Ledingham Residence is a two-storey, late Victorian style building located in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built around 1902, the Ledingham Residence is a very good example of vernacular, transitional style; from Late Victorian carpenter ornamentation to Edwardian symmetry and boxiness. The building displays some unusual features. The symmetrical massing is emphasized by twin projecting front bays on the ground floor that are joined by a continuous hip roof to form a covered porch over the central front entry. Decorative fish-scale shingling is used in the front gable.

The Ledingham Residence is significant as one of few surviving historic buildings in this immediate area that recalls its early identity as a prestigious residential neighbourhood. Over time, other single family residences in the area were replaced with apartment blocks, multiple family housing and institutional buildings.

The Ledingham Residence's height and strong and unusual facade design make it a neighbourhood landmark.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The charcter-defining elements of the Ledingham Residence include:
-all of the elements of the transitional style as expressed in the symmetrical massing, tall rectangular plan, horizontal drop wooden siding, double-hung wooden sash windows, side gable roof, central entry, twin projecting semi-octagonal bays at front joined by hip roof to form porch over entry, carpenter ornamentation, vestigial brackets at bays, gable screen in front gable.
-the building's location in one of the city's oldest neighbourhoods.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department