Pargeter Residence

536 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Pargeter Residence exterior, 2005; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005
front elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Pargeter Residence is a one storey Craftsman style bungalow located in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place consists of the building and two Chilean Pine trees in the front yard.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1913, The Pargeter Residence is a very good example of a World War 1 era Craftsman bungalow, a style exceptionally popular in Nanaimo during this period. Long and low and with the front gable typical of the earliest versions of this style, the building is embellished with exceptional art glass transoms in the ground floor windows and the half-timbering in the gable ends.

The Pargeter Residence is significant as the site of two of Nanaimo's largest Chilean Pines, also known as Monkey Puzzle trees. Popular from the late 19th to early 20th centuries, Monkey Puzzle trees were typically used as specimen trees in front yards. The use of specimen trees marks a transition from earlier domestic landscapes that were characterized by their emphasis on vegetable gardens and other practicalities to landscapes that were characterized by their aesthetic qualities.

The Pargeter Residence is part of a grouping of heritage buildings in this section of one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods, adjacent to the downtown core.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Pargeter Residence include:
- all of the elements of the Craftsman bungalow style as expressed in the long and low massing, simple rectangular form, horizontal twin beveled wooden siding, double-hung wooden-sash and art glass transoms throughout ground floor, front gable roof, inset corner verandah, square chamfered columns, half timbering in gable ends.
- the building's location in one of the city's oldest neighbourhoods.
- the Chilean Pines in the front yard.