Beattie Residence

825 Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Beattie Residence; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005
North and east elevations

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Beattie Residence is a one-storey, Craftsman-style bungalow located on the main artery of one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1910, the Beattie Residence is a sophisticated and unusual example of an Edwardian-era Craftsman style bungalow. The building features many of the hallmarks of this style including its long and low proportions, double hung wooden-sash windows, front gable roof, inset verandah, squared chamfered columns, exposed rafter ends and triangular eave brackets. The building also has some unusual design elements including its tapered concrete foundation wall and an inset corner verandah without a supporting corner column. These eccentric features set the Beattie Residence apart from other Craftsman residences in the city.

The Beattie Residence is significant as an example of the type of superior housing, both in design and construction, that typifies this neighbourhood. By the beginning of the 20th century, this area was established as a middle to upper income residential neighbourhood a comfortable distance from the busy commercial core and adjacent mixed-used neighbourhoods.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Beattie Residence include:
-all the typical elements of the Craftsman style including the low massing, gable roof, triangular eave brackets, square chamfered columns, inset verandah, exposed rafter ends and double-hung wooden windows and all of the unusual elements of the building including the tapered concrete foundation and the missing porch column.
-the building's location on a main neighbourhood artery within a grouping of superior historic buildings.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

DgRx-97