Kent Lodge

654 Main Street, Wolfville, Nouvelle-Écosse, B4P, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1987/01/19

West elevation, Kent Lodge, Wolfville, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
West Elevation
Rear Elevation, Kent Lodge, Wolfville, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Rear Elevation
Front elevation, Kent Lodge, Wolfville, NS, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005

Kent Lodge
Elisha DeWolf House

Description du lieu patrimonial

Kent Lodge, also known as the Elisha DeWolf House, is a late eighteenth-century, two-and-one-half storey wooden colonial home. An enduring, architecturally unique landmark of the Wolfville community, Kent Lodge is virtually unaltered from its original, Georgian form and is located at the intersection of Main Street and Cherry Lane in Wolfville, NS. Included in the designation are the building and its surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

Kent Lodge is valued for its age and historical association with its occupants. Constructed in 1775, it is the oldest home in Wolfville and part of its foundation is reputed to be an Acadian cellar. Built by Joseph Jackson and James Birmingham, the house was purchased in 1780 by Elisha DeWolf, son of Wolfville founder Nathan DeWolf.

A successful business person, Elisha DeWolf was well-known for his hospitality and went on to become one of Wolfville’s leading citizens. His home was a bustling centre of social activity in the community. In June of 1794, DeWolf entertained Prince Edward, Duke of Kent, who was travelling from Halifax to Annapolis Royal.

DeWolf held many prominent positions throughout his career including: Assistant Judge of the Court of Common Pleas; High Sheriff of Kings County; Member of the Provincial Assembly 1793-1799 and 1818-1820; postmaster; Collector of Customs; and Justice of the Peace.

Over the years, Kent Lodge has evolved in its uses and at various times it has been a school, a college residence, a shop, a post office, and a tourist bureau. The house has been carefully restored to its original eighteenth-century structure and currently serves once again as a home.

Source: Town of Wolfville Heritage Property Program files, Kent Lodge file.

Character-defining elements of Kent Lodge relate to its Georgian style and include: