Willard Service Station Building

291 Wallace Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Willard Service Station Building; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2006
East elevation
West elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Willard Service Station Building is a one-storey, vernacular commercial building located at a prominent intersection in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods, immediately adjacent to the downtown core. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built around 1910, the Willard Service Station Building is a very good example of the type of small-scale, vernacular commercial building that predominated in Nanaimo until World War II. A unique element of the building is the multiple storefronts, two of which include false fronts. Although the building has been altered over the years, its essential form remains intact and it continues to be used for commercial purposes.

The Willard Service Station Building is also significant for its contemporary function as an outdoor art gallery. Lined with framed paintings, the exterior west wall of the building, adjacent to a narrow alley, has been used to showcase local art since the mid-1990s.

The Willard Service Station Building is an important neighbourhood landmark because it is located within a grouping of heritage buildings and at a major intersection that marks the eastern entrance to the "Old City" mixed commercial and residential district.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Willard Service Station Building include:
- all the elements of a vernacular commercial style building, as expressed in the simple form and massing, flat roof, large storefront windows, and multiple storefronts.
- the building's location at a major intersection marking the eastern entrance to a distinct commercial and residential neighbourhood.
- the building's continuing commercial function.
- the ongoing use of the exterior west-facing wall as exhibition space.