The Dixon-Stevenson-Bradburn Building

379 George Street North, City of Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Exterior, East Facade; Sue Schappert, City of Peterborough 2005
379 George Street North

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located at 379 George Street North, the Dixon-Stevenson-Bradburn Building is part of the 19th century streetscape of downtown Peterborough. A three storey brick Victorian commercial building, the Dixon-Stevenson-Bradburn Building was originally two separate buildings, which were joined to create a larger storefront.

It has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough By-Law #05-030.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Dixon-Stevenson Bradburn Building is a good example of a mid-Victorian commercial structure. The building contributes to a grouping of 19th century commercial structures which provide an excellent representation of Peterborough’s downtown core at a time when it served as the hub of commerce in the city. This structure was originally two separate buildings, the north portion belonging to the Stevenson-Bradburn building, and the south portion belonging to Margaret Dixon’s building. The buildings were connected by Grafton’s Men’s Store to create a large storefront around 1918.

Historically, the Dixon-Stevenson-Bradburn Building is linked to several of the largest landowners of 19th century Peterborough. The owners of 381 George Street were James Stevenson, Peterborough’s 5th Mayor and MP, and his business partner, Thomas Bradburn, who was the largest individual landowner in Peterborough at the time of his death. The title-holder of the other half of the building, Margaret Dixon, also owned a significant amount of land in the downtown core of Peterborough.

Source: Dixon-Stevenson-Bradburn Building Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough By-Law #05-030.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage values of this Victorian commercial structure include:
-three storey, rectangular massing of the building, and flat sloping roof
-red brick of the Stevenson-Bradburn portion and buff brick of the Dixon portion
-original fenestration of both buildings, including 4/4, 2/4 and 2/2 double hung single pane windows, remaining segmental arches, and narrow glazing bars
-window openings with radiating brick voussoirs, set in elongated brick recesses

Margaret Dixon