72 High Street East

72 High Street East, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, S6H, Canada

72 High Street East
John Howard Soceity Building
Methodist Parsonage
John Howard Society

Description du lieu patrimonial

72 High Street East is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one lot on the north side of High Street in downtown Moose Jaw. The two-storey, wood-framed and red brick-clad house was built in 1905.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 72 High Street East lies in its Second Empire architectural style. It is one of only two buildings built in Moose Jaw during the first few decades after settlement that has a mansard roof reflective of that style. Projecting from the steep lower pitch of the roof are symmetrically placed dormer windows with pediments. The house is further enhanced by its red brick-clad exterior, stone foundation, wooden verandah, and oval-shaped, street-facing window ornamented with voussoirs.

The heritage value of 72 High Street East also lies in its association with several religious communities and community organizations. Originally built as a parsonage by the Methodists, the building subsequently became a rectory when a Roman Catholics parish acquired the Methodists’ nearby church after 1911. The building was used as a private residence, although a Presbyterian congregation used it as their parsonage between 1927 and 1932. In 1977, the John Howard Society purchased the building. Initially started as an unaffiliated group of volunteers, with encouragement from a local United Church minister, it became a John Howard Society Council in 1959. The John Howard Society has shared or occupied the building with arts groups and other local organizations that seek to address social problems.

City of Moose Jaw Bylaw No. 5224, 2004.

The heritage value of the 72 High Street East resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those architectural elements reflecting the Second Empire architectural style, such as the mansard roof and dormer windows with pediments;
-those architectural elements that contribute to its prominence, such as its street facing oval window with voussoirs, red brick-clad exterior, stone foundation and verandah, interior stained glass windows, wood staircase and handrail;
-those elements reflecting the property’s association with various community organizations, including the John Howard Society, such as its signage, and its orientation on its original lot.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)