Annandale

198 Main Street, Wolfville, Nouvelle-Écosse, B4P, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1987/01/20

tower detail, Annandale, Wolfville, NS, 2006; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006
tower detail
front elevation, Annandale, Wolfville, NS, 2006; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006
front elevation
side elevation, Annandale, Wolfville, NS, 2006; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006
side elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

Annandale is two-and-one-half storey, wooden home located on Main Street, Wolfville, Nova Scotia. Situated among mature trees, the house has a north-facing view of Wolfville’s dyke lands, which extend to the Bay of Fundy and then on to Cape Blomidon. Only the building is included in the designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

Annandale is valued for its architectural features and for its association to past owners Daniel DeWolfe and Dr. Lewis Johnston.

One of Wolfville’s oldest homes, Annandale was originally owned by Daniel DeWolfe, son of Planter Jehiel DeWolfe, who built the home around 1802. Daniel was a notable Wolfville citizen and worked as a justice of the peace, a coroner and a member of the provincial legislature from 1806 to 1812. He was married to Mary Anne Pryor, sister of John Pryor, one of Acadia University’s founders and its first president. The couple raised 16 children in the home.

Following DeWolfe, physician Lewis Johnston owned the home and named it “Annandale” after his ancestral family estate in the valley of the Annan River, Scotland.

Architecturally, Annandale is a mixture of the Neo Classical and Late Victorian Eclectic styles. The overall effect makes it an architecturally unique structure in the town of Wolfville. Though it was originally built as a Neo-Classical style farmhouse, the home underwent several exterior alterations in the late 19th century. Herbert Taylor, a master mariner, owned the home from 1895 to 1902 and he added several elaborate Late Victorian Eclectic details to the home that changed the look of the house dramatically. These included the addition of a middle tower with finial and matching pedimented bay windows.