26 Euston Street

26 Euston Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
26 Euston Street
Showing context on street; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2007
26 Euston Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

26 Euston Street is a wood framed home influenced by the Late Victorian Plain style. It features a gable roof fronting the street and a bay window incorporated into its verandah. The home is located among a number of heritage properties, including a companion home next door at 20 Euston Street, and helps maintain the heritage character of the area. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 26 Euston Street lies in its Late Victorian Plain architecture and its role in supporting the streetscape.

The house was built for F.S. Currie in 1908. It is unclear how long he was a resident of the home but the Prince Edward Island Telephone Directories for 1922 and 1928 list him at the address. By 1935, Ira W. Douglas appears to be living at the 26 Euston Street address. In the 1970s, another Mr. Currie owned the home but it is not clear if he was related to F.S Currie.

26 Euston Street is a well-preserved example of a 1908 gable end house influenced by the Late Victorian Plain Style. This style appeared between 1880 and 1915 in the Maritimes. It has simple lines, a steeply pitched roof accented with plain bargeboards. There are few decorative elements except for the bay window and a verandah with ornamental bracketing. A well maintained home among a number of well preserved heritage homes, 26 Euston Street helps support the Euston Street streetscape.

#0005n

Éléments caractéristiques

The following Late Victorian Plain influenced character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 26 Euston Street:

- The overall square massing of the building with its wood frame construction
- The wood shingled exterior with mouldings painted in a contrasting colour including the plain bargeboard, the simple cornice, the window and door surrounds and the beltcourse
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the bay windows of the facade and east side, the sash windows of the facade, the dormer window and the centrally placed, narrow window in the gable
- The size and off centre placement of the door
- The size and placement of the verandah with its turned posts and decorative brackets
- The gable roof with gable wall dormer
- The size, shape and placement of the brick chimney

Other character-defining elements include:

- The location of the home on Euston Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale

1979/10/26

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7K2 #0005n