The Walter Grice House

89, Wells Street, Aurora, Ontario, L4G, Canada

Front facade; Michael Seaman, Town of Aurora 2006
Walter Grice House

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located in a residential neighbourhood of early 20th century homes in southeast Aurora, the Walter Grice House is a one-and-a-half storey bungalow with a steep gable roof and front veranda.

The Walter Grice House has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Aurora By-law #4851.06R.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built with the influence of the Arts and Crafts movement, the Walter Grice House is a good example of the bungalow style. Well placed within an intact neighbourhood of well-maintained early 20th century Arts and Crafts, Bungalow and Edwardian residences, the builder and first occupant of the property, Walter Grice constructed this house for himself and his wife Clara.

Although the neighbourhood of Rose Mount was subdivided just before World War I, the lot remained vacant until 1923 when Walter, a local carpenter built his family home. The Grice family made this house their home until 1958.

A good example of the bungalow style, with its large veranda and decorative windows it has a number of features found in the popular 1920's design catalogues from companies such as Sears-Roebuck, which also illustrated common features of the Arts and Crafts architectural movement.

Source: Heritage Designation Report: The Walter Grice House, Town of Aurora By-law #4851.06R

Character defining elements of the Walter Grice House include the:
- one-and-a-half-storey construction
- large roof with central gable that extends beyond the main structure to cover the veranda
- veranda balustrade and brick piers
- decorative multi-pane windows
- historic exterior doors

2006/09/12

Walter Grice

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Designation Report: The Walter Grice House, Clerk's Office, By-law #4851.06R, Town of Aurora