Pinehurst

44, Pine Street N., Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade, view from laneway; Susan Schappert, 2007
Pinehurst

Pinehurst
Nesbitt Kirchhoffer House

Description of Historic Place

This imposing, two storey, residence is a typical representation of the Gothic Revival style, with its stepped front parapet gables. It is located on the top of a winding driveway, up a steep slope, and mostly hidden from the street, by the large pine trees and gardens which surround it. The Nesbitt Kirchhoffer House, known as 'Pinehurst', is at 44 Pine Street North.

It is recognized for its heritage value, by the Town of Port Hope By-law 03/82-83 Schedule B-1, passed on December 6, 1982.

Heritage Value

Pinehurst is an unusual and well-preserved example of the Gothic Revival style, inspired by the Tudor Manor homes, popular in the British Isles, in the 1830's and 1840's.

Nesbitt Kirchhoffer was a prominent Port Hope lawyer. Originally from Cork, Ireland, he settled in Port Hope, in 1835, and practised law, from 1840, until his death, in 1879. In addition to his law practice, Kirchhoffer was very active in municipal affairs, as a president of the Port Hope Police Board (1848) and Mayor of the Town (1872). He was also Captain of the Union Fire Department (1856-7), and built one of the downtown commercial blocks, on Walton Street (1848).

Kirchhoffer built Pinehurst in 1846, and the name is derived from the tall pines surrounding the property. The date of construction is documented in the front, centre gable, of the house.

In 1890, Seth Soper Smith, also a lawyer and Mayor of Port Hope (1887), purchased the house. Seth and his wife, Theresa, and their three children resided at Pinehurst for the next forty five years.

Pinehurst's distinctive interpretation of the Gothic Revival style, with its stepped parapet gables, steeply pitched roof, and decorative buttresses are considered to be British in inspiration, which is not surprising, as Kirchhoffer's wife, Julia, was from London, England. The house is very different from the traditional Ontario Gothic style and is notable for its many interior Gothic arched openings, front hall and main staircase.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law# 03/82-83 Schedule B-1, Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character defining elements which contribute to the heritage value of Pinehurst include its:
- red brick, two storey, imposing form
- front stepped parapet gables
- steeply pitched gable roof
- decorative buttresses
- enclosed main entrance porch
- thick moulding detail over the windows
- fenestration, including the square paired windows, and the four-centre arched windows with tracery

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope ON