Brant County War Memorial

6, Dalhousie Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/12

Historic Photograph featuring the park and War Memorial, date unknown.; Walker Collection, City of Brantford.
Historic Photograph, Brant County War Memorial
View of the Brant County War Memorial from the southwest, 2004.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2004.
Detailed view of the three male statues located in front of the Brant County War Memorial, 2004.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2004.
Three statues, Brant County War Memorial

6 Dalhousie Street

1933/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Brant County War Memorial Park, located at 6 Dalhousie Street is bordered by Dalhousie, Brant, West and Bridge Streets, in the City of Brantford. The Brant County War Memorial is the major feature of the park and was designed in the Modern Art Deco style, by sculptor Walter S. Allward. It was constructed in 1933.

The property has been designated, by the City of Brantford, for its historic value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 202-96).

Heritage Value

The location of the Brant County War Memorial is significant as it is close to the Dufferin Rifles Armouries, the Bell Memorial and the Boer War monument. Also within close proximity is the Grand River, which acted as a highway for Native American warriors, who made an early contribution to Brant County's military history.

The Brant County War Memorial was designed by Walter S. Allward, one of Canada's greatest sculptors. The original War Memorial, which was constructed in 1933, was dedicated to the memory of those who lost their lives in World War I. The memorial later commemorated those involved in World Ward II and the Korean War. The size of the granite memorial offers dignity and solemnity to its purpose. It is decorated with poppies and bares a cross, with an inscription, which reads: “In memory of the men who gave their lives for humanity 1911-1918”. Allward also designed the Bell Memorial, which led to his commission for Canada's Vimy Memorial in France. Some of his work is on display in the National Gallery of Canada, in Ottawa.

In 1952, a Memorial Gallery was added by, local architect, Charles Brooks. This granite addition serves as a backdrop to the original monument. In 1992 seven bronze statues were added, to the memorial. These figures represent the men and women who were involved in the wars and commemorate local armed forces veterans.

The park land on which the memorial sits was formerly used as a parade ground for those who left Brantford, for the front, during World War I. It is landscaped with low hedges and flower beds. Behind the memorial is a tall row of trees that creates a visual barrier between the park and its surroundings.

Sources: City of Brantford By-Law 202-96; Souvenir of the Dedication of the Brant War Memorial, 1933.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Brant County War Memorial Park include its:
- proximity to the Dufferin Rifles Armouries, the Bell Memorial, the monument to the Boer War, and the Grand River
- granite design by Walter S. Allward
- inscription commemorating those involved in WW I, and later WW II and the Korean War