Superintendent's Residence

313 Buffalo Street, Banff National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/08/19

West façade of the Superintendent's Residence, showing its sturdy horizontal log construction, with vertical corner posts and stick-style detailing, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1992.
Side view
Façade of the Superintendent's Residence, showing its windows which have multi-paned top sash over single pane lower sash, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1992.
Façade
Rear view of the Superintendent's Residence, showing its two-storey structure with a one-storey frame bay addition on the rear, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1992.
Rear view

Résidence du surintendant

Description of Historic Place

The Superintendent’s Residence is an integral member of the residential row that extends along the Bow River in Banff. Sitting on a spacious riverfront lot, the residence is a two storey, rectangular, horizontal log structure with a projecting vestibule on the river side of the building, and a one storey bay addition on the rear. It has a cedar-shingled hipped gable roof with fieldstone chimneys. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The historic value of the Superintendent’s Residence lies in its strong association with the growth of Banff after the First World War. As a result of improved automobile access, both park visitation and the permanent population of Banff increased and the responsibilities of the Park Superintendent were greater than before. To reflect this enhanced status, the Superintendent was provided with a substantial new residence constructed on the same site used for the superintendent’s residence since 1902.

Architectural Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is a very good example of rustic log design. Designed by a Calgary architectural firm and based on a construction tradition established in Banff during the 1880s, the rustic log design and use of local natural materials reflects the broad purpose of the park as a natural reserve.

Environmental Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is located in a residential enclave, a short distance west of the commercial and institutional facilities concentrated along Banff Avenue. The Superintendent’s Residence is compatible with the residential nature of its unchanged riverside setting. The building’s distinction from those built for public use, and its prominent location makes the residence a community landmark.

Sources: Edward Mills, Superintendent’s Residence, Banff National Park, Banff, Alberta, Federal Heritage Building Report 92-009; Superintendent’s Residence, Banff National Park, Banff, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement, 92-009.

The character defining elements of Superintendent’s Residence should be respected.

Its rustic design, quality craftsmanship and materials such as:
- its two-storey structure, rectangular in plan, with a projecting vestibule on the riverside, and a one-storey frame bay addition on the rear;
- its sturdy horizontal log construction, with vertical corner posts, stick-style detailing,
fieldstone chimneys and cedar-shingled hipped-gable roof;
- its windows which have multi-paned top sash over single pane lower sash;
- its interior layout, tongue and groove wood wall sheathing, and the fieldstone fireplace.

The manner in which the Superintendent’s Residence is compatible with the residential character of the riverside setting in Banff National Park of Canada.

Major and Stacey-Judd