Comfort Station 8

Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada des Lacs-Waterton, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/01

General view of Comfort Station 8, showing the simple, cruciform, low massing of the one-storey structure, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.

Comfort Station 8
Campground Buildings, Comfort Station 8
Bâtiments du terrain de camping, bloc sanitaire 8

1932/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Overlooking Waterton Lake, Comfort Station 8 is located within the public campground and picnic area of the Waterton Lakes townsite. It is a simple, cruciform-shaped, one-storey structure in a rustic style. Constructed with horizontal timber siding it has a cross-gable roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Comfort Station 8 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
Comfort Station 8 is associated with the theme of automobile-accessible campground development in the National Park system, and also associated with Depression relief activity. Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada was one of the first National Parks to develop a series of specific facilities for park visitors.

Architectural value
Comfort Station 8 is a good example of a structure in a rustic style and reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks during the 1920s. The use of natural materials and uniform design resulted in structures sympathetic to the environment. It is a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque setting.

Environmental value
Comfort Station 8 is an integral part of Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada campground, and is linked to the other buildings by its standardized design and appearance and also by the uniform colour scheme. Comfort Station 8 has retained an unchanged relationship to its site and is familiar to wardens and campers within the park.

Sources: Comfort Stations, Waterton Lakes National Park, Waterton Lakes, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 90-235; Edward Mills, 16 buildings, Townsite Campground and Playground Area, Waterton Lakes National Park, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 90-235.

The character-defining elements of Comfort Station 8 should be respected.

Its rustic style, utilitarian design and craftsmanship, for example:
- the simple, cruciform, low massing of the one-storey structure;
- the cross-gable roof and the use of horizontal, tapered wood siding for the walls;
- the uniform colour scheme with white trim.
- the interior divided by a central partition.

The manner in which Comfort Station 8 is compatible with the campground and picnic area setting within Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada as evidenced by:
- its compatible scale, uniform design and colour scheme in relation to the adjacent park buildings.

Park Fixture

National Parks Architectural Division