Building No. 10

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

North-east elevation of Building No. 10, showing the hipped roof pierced by three brick chimneys and the irregularly placed windows, 1980.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1980.
Façade
Interior view of Building No. 10, showing the simple geometric surfaces of the walls, the vaults and hearths lined with brick, 1991.; Department of Humanitarian Affairs / Département des affaires humanitaires, Rhona Godspeed, 1990.
Interior view
South-west elevation of Building No. 10, showing the main entrance and access ramp, 1991.; Department of Humanitarian Affairs / Département des affaires humanitaires, Rhona Godspeed, 1990.

Building No. 10
Former Military Prison
L'ancienne Prison militaire
Museum Annex
Annexe du Musée

1842/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located in the Quebec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada within the King’s Bastion and adjacent to the Governor General’s Residence, Building No. 10, also known as the Former Military Prison or Museum Annex, is a two-storey rectangular stone structure with a hipped roof pierced by three brick chimneys. The building gives an impression of solidity. The west elevation facing the citadel is restrained but decorated by pilaster strips. Loopholes pierce the walls on both storeys. There are several irregularly placed windows with iron bars. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building No. 10 is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Building No. 10 is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the theme of the defence of Canada from the continuing threat of the United States in the mid-19th century. Its original construction, the subsequent economic benefits and the resulting influx of personnel had a significant impact on the city of Quebec.

Architectural Value:
Building No. 10 is a good example of a specialized defensive military structure integral to the Citadel of Quebec National Historic Site of Canada. Its ongoing role was that of a military prison while its alternate role was that of defensive curtain wall. Its specialized features, construction techniques and its use of materials express its very good functional design. It exhibits very good quality work and craftsmanship with solidly built interior spaces.

Environmental Value:
As an integral component of the Quebec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada, the site of Building No. 10, though changed, has retained its character. Building No. 10 reinforces the present character of the coastal defence and military setting of the Citadel and is well known to residents of the Citadel.

Sources: Rhona Goodspeed, Québec Citadel, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 90-312; Ancien Hopital (batiment no.1), Etat-major du Royal 22e Regiment, La Citadelle, Québec. Heritage Character Statement 90-312.

The character-defining elements of Building No. 10 should be respected.

Its functional military defence design and good quality materials and craftsmanship as evidenced in
-the simple, plain rectangular two-storey massing;
-the hipped roof pierced by three brick chimneys;
-the west elevation facing the citadel decorated by pilaster strips, and the loopholes piercing the walls on both storeys;
-the functional and plain east elevation facing into the bastion with horizontal slits and irregularly placed windows;
-the lighted transoms under the doors;
-the solidly built interior spaces, the simple geometric surfaces of the walls, the vaults and hearths lined with brick.

The manner in which Building No. 10 reinforces the military character of the Québec Citadel.

Classified Federal Heritage Building