Purd's

64 Gondola Point Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Contemporary view of Purd's; Rothesay Living Museum
Purd's
Historic sketch of Purd's; Rothesay Living Museum
Purd's

Description of Historic Place

Purd’s is a one-and-a-half storey Gothic Revival style house from the beginning of the 20th century in Rothesay. The residence is located on Gondola Point Road and is situated beside the Rothesay Pony Club.

Heritage Value

Purd’s is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its former owner and for its architecture.

Purd’s is recognized for its association with Joseph Henderson, a Master Builder in the Rothesay area. Purd’s was the first house Henderson ever built, but it was only the first in a long line of buildings he constructed. After Purd’s, Henderson went on to reinvent the community architecturally, erecting many beautiful buildings that still stand today in the Rothesay area.

Purd’s is also strongly associated with Dorothy Purdy, a local socialite and women’s role activist who moved into Purd’s in 1930. Dorothy Purdy is noted for being one of the few women from New Brunswick to travel over-seas during WWI and for founding the Girl Guides Association in the Rothesay area. Many guide meetings were held at her home in Rothesay. Nicknamed “Purd” by her friends, Dorothy Purdy is also known for being the namesake of the house, which is now fondly called Purd’s in her memory.

Architecturally, Purd’s is a good example of small-scale Gothic Revival residential architecture in the area. Built in 1900, this one-and-a-half storey home includes a steeply gabled roof, an open veranda and thick decorative bargeboards.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, Historic Places file “Purd’s”

The character-defining elements that describe the Gothic Revival architecture of Purd’s include: