The Canada Goose Shop

5538, Main Street, Ottawa, City of, Ontario, K4M, Canada

Canada Goose Shop
Front elevation of the Canada Goose Shop; RHI 2006
Canada Goose Shop

5538 Main Street

Description of Historic Place

The Canada Goose Shop is the building located at 5538 Main Street, in Manotick Ontario, in the former Township of Rideau (now the City of Ottawa). Distinguishable on the street by its well-preserved boom-town front, it was constructed around 1890 to 1900 by Mr. Howard Bradley to house his harness shop.

The Canada Goose Shop is recognized for its heritage value by the Township of Rideau (now City of Ottawa), By-law 100/84.

Heritage Value

“The Canada Goose Shop” was the name of the commercial enterprise housed in this building, at the time of designation, and illustrates just one of the many businesses to occupy this site since its original use as a harness shop. The property is a reflection of the many commercial opportunities as perceived by successive entrepreneurs in Manotick since the late 19th century. The building had a long lasting association with the first entrepreneur, Mr. Howard Bradley. The building was initially used as a harness shop and weigh scales, in front of the shop, allowed local farmers to weigh their loads of produce. The harness shop was converted to a funeral home by Mr. Brownlee. Later, Howard Bradley acquired the funeral business, in partnership with his uncle, Mr. Alex Montgomery. This was in the days when an elaborate black hearse was drawn by horses. Howard Bradley is reputed to be one of the first funeral directors to convert his horse drawn hearse to a motor hearse. Howard Bradley was succeeded by his son, Gordon, who carried on the funeral business until 1949.

From 1949 until 1956, the new owner, Mr. Bud Buchanan, used the building for a general store, which sold groceries, meat and appliances. Mr. Buchanan sold the shop to Cecil Cathcart who used it as a furniture store, and built the addition at the rear. From 1962 to the late 1980's, the building changed hands numerous times. The commercial continuity of this property is valued as a testament to the growth and development as Manotick as a community from the 1890's to today.

The most distinctive architectural feature of the Canada Goose Shop is the false or boom-town front of vertical and diagonal beaded siding which disguises the simple gable roof line of this storey and a half building. Such false fronts were fashionable for commercial buildings in western Canada at the turn of the century, but they are rare in eastern Ontario. The six decorative wooden brackets which support the horizontal overhang are also noteworthy. Two upper storey windows are located between this structure and the projecting roof of the shop below. Only the front (east) facade is designated.

Located in the central commercial core of the village of Manotick, this building is representative of the early 20th century streetscape of the village.

Sources – Rideau Township Archives LACAC files, City of Ottawa (3416).

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Canada Goose Shop includes its:
- boom-town front of vertical and diagonal beaded siding
- gable roof
- six decorative wooden brackets which support the horizontal overhang
- two upper storey windows (located between this structure and the projecting roof of the shop below)
- location in the central core of Manotick, representative of the early 20th century streetscape

Technology and Engineering