Building 42

Grosse-Île, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/02

General view of Building 42 showing the masonry chimney with an elaborated cap, and the attached bell tower with a gently pitched pavilion roof, circa 2004.; Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, c. | vers 2004
General view of the façade of Building 42, 2012.; Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, 2012.

Building 42
Anglican Chapel
Chapelle anglicane

Description of Historic Place

Building 42, also known as the Anglican Chapel, is situated on a raised, wooded location that commands a view of the St. Lawrence River and the road on Grosse Île, in the Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada. Tall in relation to its size, the small wooden chapel has a pitched roof and a square bell tower to the left of the façade. Mitre arch openings pierce the exterior walls while buttresses support the side-walls. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical value
Building 42 is associated with Canadian immigration and quarantine. Situated on the St Lawrence River 50 km from the Port of Québec, which it served, Grosse Île functioned as the most important quarantine station for immigrants arriving into Canada between 1832 and 1937. In 1857, with the end of British control, the Canadian government became responsible for the Grosse Île quarantine station and the new Building 42 dates from shortly after that time.

Architectural value
Building 42 is valued for its very good aesthetic design. The building is executed in the Gothic Revival style with a very simple and good functional design that is representative of Protestant chapels. The chapel has clear spatial organization and a simply finished interior that is virtually devoid of ornamentation. Its simple stained glass windows exhibit good craftsmanship, as does the interior wood panelling and the exterior decorative elements.

Environmental value
Building 42 reinforces the present historic character of its Grosse Île setting. The structure is a landmark well known in the region, to the local community, and to visitors.

Sources: The Anglican Chapel, Grosse Île (Part 2 1860-1880), Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 90-031; The Anglican Chapel, Grosse Île, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement 90-031.

The character-defining elements of Building 42 should be respected.

Its very good aesthetics, its very good functional design and good craftsmanship, for example:
- the massing, consisting of the small chapel with a metal clad pitch roof with a masonry chimney with an elaborated cap, and the attached bell tower with a gently pitched pavilion roof;
- the timber construction;
- the mitre arch openings including those of the bell tower, and the buttresses on the side-walls;
- the exterior walls clad in board-and-batten-siding;
- the interior configuration and finishes including the five sided false vault, the panelling, the stained glass windows, the oil lamp holders and the pews;
- the lean-to and the masonry pillars that support the building.

The manner in which Building 42 reinforces the historic character of Grosse Île, and is a regional landmark on the St. Lawrence River, as evidenced by:
- its imposing scale, its design and materials, which complement the related adjacent structures including the central sector cemetery and the Anglican Presbytery;
- its high visibility and familiarity within the local area due to its prominent location on a raised, wooded location.

1991/10/02

Philosophy and Spirituality
Migration and Immigration

Public Works, Architectural Department

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Conservation and Commemoration Directorate, Documentation Centre, 3rd Floor, room 366, 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec J8X 0B3