Horne Residence

307 Third Avenue, Port Moody, British Columbia, V3H, Canada

Exterior view of the Horne Residence; City of Port Moody, 2007
Oblique view

Description of Historic Place

The Horne Residence is a one-storey plus basement, Arts and Crafts bungalow with a jerkin-headed roof. It is located on the east side of Third Avenue, within Ioco, the early Imperial Oil Company town. The house has views south to Burrard Inlet.

Heritage Value

Built in 1921, the Horne Residence is a significant example of the type of housing constructed for Ioco's working population in the 1920s. It reflects the ongoing development of the Ioco townsite, which was linked to the growth of the Ioco Refinery. By January 1914, Imperial Oil had selected a location for a refinery on the North Shore of Burrard Inlet. Prior to the development of the Ioco townsite, most of the refinery workers either lived in shacks or commuted by ferry from Port Moody. To house its workers, the Imperial Oil company contracted the Dominion Construction Company, one of Vancouver's most successful construction firms, to build forty houses on a site across from the refinery in 1921. Workers of Ioco were entitled to purchase the houses at cost and then pay for them monthly. Houses were situated strategically according to rank, and lower paid workers were allocated to the western side of the townsite. As described in ‘Country Life in British Columbia’, June 1923: ‘the homes have an artistry both of plan and setting. Each shingled bungalow expresses in a peculiar way the personality of the builders.’ The surviving residences represent the birth of Ioco as a community company town, which included the addition of a community hall, grocery store, church and school in the 1920s.

The Horne Residence is additionally significant for its modest Arts and Crafts details and for its association with the Horne family, who occupied the house for decades. The first owner, Lewis George Popham (1885-1974) was originally from London, England, was a Justice of the Peace and was also employed as a clerk at the Imperial Oil Company Refinery and was later promoted to Assistant Chief Clerk. Popham lived in this house only briefly before moving to another house in Ioco. The second owners, Barnet Horne (1866-1942) and his wife, Betsy Ann, took possession in 1922. Barnet Horne worked at Ioco as a labourer from 1920 until his retirement in 1932. His son, Percy Horne, also lived in this house and worked at Ioco.

Source: City of Port Moody Heritage Planning Files

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Horne Residence include its:
- location within the historic company community of Ioco, amongst other houses of similar form and scale, with views of Burrard Inlet
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one-storey height plus basement, side jerkin-headed roof and rectangular plan with front projecting bay
- wood-frame construction, with lapped wooden siding at the foundation and cedar shingles above
- Arts and Crafts details such as triangular eave brackets and jerkin-headed roof
- additional exterior details such as an internal red-brick chimney
- variety of windows including double and triple-assembly, double-hung 6-over-1, 8-over-1 and 10-over-1 wooden sash windows
- mature informal landscape including deciduous and coniferous trees

City of Port Moody Heritage Planning Files