Building 18

Grosse-Île, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/02

General view of Building 18, showing the single-storey square massing with hipped roof, the lantern and the large, central, corbelled brick chimney, circa 2004.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, circa / vers 2004.

Building 18
Bakery
Boulangerie

Description of Historic Place

Located in the western section of the Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada, Building 18, also known as the Bakery, overlooks the St. Lawrence River. It is a small, single-storey, square building of wood construction with a hipped roof and a central lantern and chimney while projecting eaves protect the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 18 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value
Building 18 is associated with Canadian immigration and quarantine. Situated on the St Lawrence River 50 km from the Port of Québec, which it served, Grosse Île functioned as the most important quarantine station for immigrants arriving in Canada between 1832 and 1937. In 1857, with the end of British control, the Canadian government became responsible for the Grosse Île quarantine station. Building 18, as part of the quarantine station’s service core, was crucial to the organizational layout of a quarantine station. Building 18 is part of the Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site of Canada.

Architectural value
Valued for its very good aesthetic design, Building 18’s design shows the influence of turn-of-the-century domestic architecture. One of the few remaining service buildings on Grosse Île, Building 18’s prominent roof lantern gives it a distinctive profile. Very good functional design is seen in the ample ventilation and lighting and the well-defined spaces for the preparation of baked goods. Very good craftsmanship and materials are evidenced in the interior layout, the wood panelling and the brickwork of the oven.

Environmental value
Building 18 is compatible with the present historic character of its Grosse Île setting.

Sources: The Bakery (no.88), Grosse Île (Part 4 1901-1920), Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 90-031; The Bakery (No.18), Grosse Île, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement 90-031.

The character-defining elements of Building 18 should be respected.

Its very good aesthetics, very good functional design and very good craftsmanship, for example:
- the single-storey square massing with hipped roof, the lantern and the large, central, corbelled brick chimney;
- the timber construction;
- the regular placement of the doors and sash windows, and the lantern windows;
- the projecting eaves on the eastern slope that protect the main entrance;
- the exterior walls clad in clapboard;
- the interior configuration, the wood panelling and the brick oven.

The manner in which Building18 is compatible with the historic character of Grosse Île, as evidenced by:
- its scale, its design and materials, which complement the related adjacent structures, including the Immigrants’ Kitchen and the Old Wash-house.

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Public Works, Architectural Department