World War II Bomber Crash Site Monument

92 Saunders Road, McAdam, New Brunswick, E6J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/03/03

Photo of World War II Bomber Crash Site Monument in McAdam Heritage Park in front of the McAdam Railway Station; McAdam Historical Restoration Committee
Crash site monument

Description of Historic Place

The World War II Bomber Crash Site Monument is a granite stone monument designating the site of a World War II Ventura III bomber plane crash. It is located in McAdam Heritage Park on Saunders Road in McAdam.

Heritage Value

The World War II Bomber Crash Site Monument is designated a Local Historic Place for commemorating the site where four young Canadian airmen crashed and died on December 18, 1943, while conducting low level bombing exercises, flying out of RCAF air base at Pennfield, New Brunswick. This event brought the realities of World War II closer to home. The engraved granite memorial is symbolic of the village's everlasting memory and gratitude of what it cost Canada in the fight for freedom in Europe. It brings to memory how the industrialized rail yards of McAdam were used to train airmen in the techniques of low level bombing before being sent overseas. The monument was dedicated on June 30 2000, with Her Honourable Lt. Governor Marilyn Treholme Counsell officiating.

Source: Village Office, Village of McAdam, Historic Place file "World War II Bomber Crash Site"

The character defining elements relating to the World War II Bomber Crash Site Monument include:
- granite memorial stone;
- engraved picture of the Ventura III Bomber Trainor;
- engraved names of the four young airmen with their rank and hometowns;
- engraved account of how they lost their lives by hitting a water level indicator on top of the Canadian Pacific Railway water tower;
- monument location in McAdam Heritage Park with its walkways, park benches, picnic tables and other artifacts of local history.

Military and Defence

Commemorative Monument