James Warren Field Cemetery

67 Mill Road, Warren Grove, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing entrance to cemetery; PEI Genealogical Society, 2006
Showing entrance to cemetery
Showing stone amid thick undergrowth; PEI Genealogical Society, 2006
Showing stone amid thick undergrowth

Description of Historic Place

This cemetery is located in a secluded wooded area in Warren Grove approximately 10 metres from the Warren Grove Community Centre. It is overgrown with several downed trees. There may be as many as thirty individuals interred here. The dimensions of the cemetery are approximately 18 by 11 metres. Remnants of a fence and gate remain.

Heritage Value

The cemetery is valued for its association with the Warren family and several other immigrants from England who settled the area.

The rural community of Warren Grove is named for William Warren who came to the area in 1808 and obtained 584 acres of the Cunard Estate. The cemetery is located on part of this land.

The Warrens' were notable millers and farmers in the area. In 1863 they established a carding and grist mill on the pond near Warren Grove Creek. Today, only one property in the area is owned by a Warren. The family intermarried with other mainly English settlers including: Callbeck, Pollard, Robinson, Coles, and the German Vickersons'.

By 1880, James Warren was farming the land near the cemetery and that is where it gets its name today.

The cemetery was begun in 1807 and abandoned in 1890. Surviving stones date from 1865 to 1878. There may be as many as thirty interments on the site. Early graves were marked with rough sandstones.

Attempts were made in 1977 by the Department of Health (Vital Statistics) to restore the cemetery. At some point, a fence and entrance gate were constructed. However, it was not maintained and is now overgrown. Hurricane Juan in 2003 also downed a number of trees onto the site.

It remains an important link to the early settlement of the community of Warren Grove.

File #: 4310-20/P5

The heritage value of the cemetery is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the location of the cemetery in a secluded wooded area
- the remaining stones dating from 1865 to 1878
- the unmarked graves indicated by rough sandstones
- the remnants of a fence and entrance gate

Registered Historic Place

2008/11/10

Philosophy and Spirituality

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/P5