Woodworking Shop

Chambly, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/12/07

View of the Woodworking Shop, showing the wood frame construction, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1989.
Side view
View of the Woodworking Shop, showing the exterior form of the building, which speaks to the transitory nature of many of the activities it accommodated and its workshop function, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1989.

Woodworking Shop
LHNC du Canal-de-Chambly

1883/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Woodworking Shop, part of Chambly Canal National Historic Site of Canada, is located at a workshop complex adjacent to the Chambly Canal system. It is a large, wood clad service building with gable and mansard roofs, dormer windows, two brick chimneys and a tall, industrial chimney stack. Large, multi-pane, wood sash windows are regularly arranged on the façades. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Woodworking Shop is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Woodworking Shop is associated with the Chambly Canal system. It is associated with the operations of the canal and has a specific function as the service area that maintained canal equipment. The building illustrates local development in the area, as it was a source of seasonal employment for the regional population.

Architectural Value
The Woodworking Shop is valued for its good aesthetic qualities. The exterior of the building is marked by a dichotomy of style, expressive of the structure’s evolution. Demonstrating very good functional design, its form speaks to the transitory nature of many of the activities accommodated on the premises, while attesting to its permanent workshop function. Good craftsmanship is evident in the diversity of construction techniques and materials, as well as in the exterior and interior details.

Environmental Value
The Woodworking Shop reinforces the industrial character of its workshop complex setting at Chambly Canal and is a local landmark.

Sources: Normand Lafrenière et André Sevigny avec la collaboration d’Yvan Fortier, Ateliers de menuiserie, canal de Chambly, Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 89-005; Woodworking Shop, Chambly Canal, Chambly, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 89-005.

The following character-defining elements of the Woodworking Shop should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and very good functional design, and good craftsmanship and materials, as evidenced by;
- the massing, which consists of six attached sections;
- the gable roofs and the mansard roof with dormers, and the two brick chimneys and large, industrial chimney stack;
- the exterior form of the building, which speaks to the transitory nature of many of the activities it accommodated and its workshop function;
- the wood frame construction;
- the variety of exterior finishes and materials that vary with the different sections and that are utilitarian in nature, including the diagonal wood sheathing;
- the regular arrangement of the two rows of 24 wood sash windows and the door openings, including the double, battened door and hardware;
- the interior spaces and bearing walls of the individual sections composing the building;
- the variety of interior finishes, including the heavy plank flooring located on the second floor.

The manner in which the Woodworking Shop reinforces the industrial character of its workshop complex setting at the Chambly Canal National Historic Site of Canada and is a local landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing design and materials that harmonize with its workshop surroundings and maintain a relationship with its adjacent wood service buildings and
the canal;
- its visibility due to its large scale and location adjacent to the canal;