Vancouver Labour Temple

411 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6B, Canada

Exterior view of Vancouver Labour Temple; City of Vancouver, 2008
View from southeast, 2008

411 Seniors Centre Building

Description of Historic Place

The Vancouver Labour Temple at 411 Dunsmuir Street is a four-storey, brick and stone clad building located at the northwest corner of Dunsmuir and Homer Streets in downtown Vancouver.

Heritage Value

Constructed in 1911-12, the Vancouver Labour Temple is important for its historical values related to social and labour history in Vancouver, and for its aesthetic values, primarily found in its massing and materials.

The building is significant for its ongoing social and institutional relationships and uses, particularly the Vancouver and District Labour Council in the 1920s and the 411 Seniors Society currently.

Established in 1889, the Vancouver and District Labour Council was integral in advancing the economic and social welfare of workers in Vancouver. The Labour Temple was purpose-built for the Labour Council’s use under a specially created company called the Vancouver Labour Temple Company, and is important for its work in supporting individual unions, backing labour candidates in political elections, and taking action against sexism and racism in the workplace. The Council supported Canada’s first general strike in 1918, and generally worked towards social justice, peace and the rights of working people.

Continuing use as a social welfare agency, the building now houses the 411 Seniors Centre, an easily accessible, multi-purpose social and recreational drop-in facility for seniors in downtown Vancouver.

The building is representative of the transition from residential to commercial and institutional use in Vancouver’s downtown in the early 20th century. Designed in the Chicago style, there is an intentional tri-partite proportioning to the building’s form, with brick cladding on the main body of the building distinguishing it from the stone clad base. The building’s design reflects the civic and public nature of its use, through its solid massing and the use of classical columns on the ground floor. The stature of the building is conveyed by the stateliness of the entrance space and detailing.

The building is important for its association with Thomas Hooper, a well-known and prolific BC architect who concentrated on larger-scale commercial and institutional buildings.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

The character-defining elements of the Vancouver Labour Temple include:

- the corner location of the building, and its construction flush with the property line
- simple rectangular building volume, with four storeys and a flat roof
- tan-coloured brick and grey marble cladding details
- recessed main entrance complete with tile detailing in the entryway
- entrance details including classical supporting columns, soffit, front door detailing, and lighting
- door and window locations, form and materials, especially the arched forms on the fourth (top) floor

City of Vancouver

Vancouver Charter, s.582