292 South River Road

292, South River Road, Township of Centre Wellington, Ontario, N0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/07/18

View of the south façade depicting the 6/6 window panes and keystone surmounts, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Southwest View of 292 South River Road
View of the south façade depicting the rubble limestone walls, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Southeast View of 292 South River Road

1877/01/01

Description of Historic Place

292 South River Road is situated on the northeast corner of South River and Garlan Streets, in the Township of Nichol, now the Township of Centre Wellington. This two-storey, rubble limestone building, constructed in circa 1877, was designed in the Georgian style.

The property was designated for its architectural value by the Township of Centre Wellington under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 01-67).

Heritage Value

292 South River Road is a fine example of a Georgian style house. It is a two-storey single-detached structure with classic proportions, built circa 1877. The rubble limestone exterior walls are embellished by tooled limestone quoins, sills and lintels. The roof has a low hip with a chimney on each side at the gable peak. The rectangular board façade features a three-bay front, with one window on either side of the central entranceway. The windows are 6 over 6 panes, surmounted by keystones. The front entrance is highlighted by sidelights and a flat transom.

Source: Township of Centre Wellington, By-Law 01-67.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 292 South River Street include its:
- three-bay façade with central entrance highlighted by sidelights and flat transom
- rubble limestone walls