Officers' Quarters

Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/03/29

Front facade of the Officers' Quarters, showing the simple, two-storey massing of the building, 1991.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, D. McArthur, 1991.
Facade
Corner view of the Officers' Quarters, showing the mansard roof with its dormer windows, 2003.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, M. Fieguth, 2003.
Corner View
Interior view of the Officers' Quarters, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, M. Fieguth, 2003.
Interior view

Officers' Quarters
Officer's Quarters

Description of Historic Place

The Officers’ Quarters is situated at the Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada, on the outskirts of the town of Battleford. This two-storey timber structure is of domestic scale. It features a central entrance, regularly placed windows and a mansard roof with dormer windows. The white-painted clapboard exterior is enlivened with decorative elements along the roof edge and window tops. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Officers’ Quarters is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Officers’ Quarters is one of the best examples of a structure associated with law, order and administration in the North West Territories, and particularly with the role of the Mounted Police in the settlement of the Prairie frontier. The structure provides an insight into the internal organization at a divisional outpost of the frontier era. As the sole survivor of the buildings that once bordered the parade square, it also recalls the military nature of the early police force. The building is one of five structures within Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada, which was established by the federal government in 1951.

Architectural Value
The Officers’ Quarters is valued for its good aesthetic design. It combines the stylistic influences from Eastern Canada with local materials and Red River frame technology. Shingles and embellishments made of wood are evocative of a pioneer origin. Very good functional design is evidenced in the manner the interior has adapted to accommodate different uses. Good craftsmanship can be seen in the mansard roof and the exterior detailing.

Environmental Value
The Officers’ Quarters reinforces the historic character of Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada and is a familiar landmark to residents and to visitors.

Sources: James de Jonge, Five Buildings, Fort Battleford National Historic Park, Battleford, Saskatchewan, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Building Report 89-010; Officers’ Quarters, Fort Battleford National Historic Site, Battleford, Saskatchewan, Heritage Character Statement 89-010.

The character-defining elements of the Officers’ Quarters should be respected.

Its good aesthetics, very good functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the simple, two-storey massing of the building;
- the mansard roof with its dormer windows;
- the Red River frame construction and clapboard covered exterior walls that are painted white;
- the two-over-two windows;
- the exterior decorative elements.

The manner in which the Officers’ Quarters reinforces the historic character of the fort and is a well-known local landmark, as evidenced by:
- its simple design and materials that harmonize with the Commanding Officer’s Residence and other buildings within the historic fort setting;
- its role as an important component of the group of surviving structures from the Fort Battleford National Historic Site of Canada that has made it familiar to locals and visitors.

Department of Public Works