Light Tower

L'Île-du-Havre-Aubert, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/14

General view of the Light Tower, showing the prominent, multi-sided, red-painted, steel lantern housing and gallery guardrails, 1986.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1986
General view
General view of the Light Tower, showing the tapered vertical mass with prominent brackets, a lantern walkway and lantern, 1986.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1986

Description of Historic Place

The tall, narrow wooden Light Tower is located on the southwest tip of Île du Havre Aubert. It is an attractive, tapered hexagonal tower, clad in white-painted shingles. Its most prominent decorative feature is its bracketed gallery, which features red-painted steel guardrails and a large red-painted, cast-iron lantern. The lantern emphasizes the tower’s height and reinforces its slim profile. Red-painted cables and buttressing improve the tower’s stability. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is associated with a campaign to improve the safety of maritime commerce at minor remote coastal locations. The simplicity and economy of construction reflect the desire of the government to expediently build a large quantity of light towers.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design. The well-proportioned wooden tower features classically inspired detailing while the lantern housing is a good example of the way in which functional equipment can contribute to a picturesque profile. The utilitarian structure employs heavy timber framing, reflecting the prerequisites of economy and simplicity of construction for these lights.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower reinforces the picturesque maritime character of its coastal setting and is a well-known landmark in the area.

Sources: Gordon Fulton, Lighttower, Amherst Island, Magdalen Islands, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-249; Lighttower, Ile du Havre Aubert, Iles de la Madeleine, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-249.

The following character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the hexagonal plan and slim, tapered vertical mass with prominent brackets, a lantern walkway and lantern;
- the bracketed cornice with simple, classically inspired detailing;
- the prominent, multi-sided, red-painted, steel lantern housing and gallery guardrails;
- the projecting windows and entrance;
- the white horizontal wood shingle cladding without corner boards;
- the cables and red-painted buttressing, which have been added to improve stability;
- the two-over-two wood sash windows with relatively heavy members and secondary muntins.

The manner in which the Light Tower reinforces the present picturesque maritime character of its coastal setting and is a well-known landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall attractive scale, massing, design and materials, which harmonize with its associated buildings and coastal surroundings;
- its large scale and prominent location, which contributes to its visible role as a seacoast marker.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine and Fisheries, Engineering Branch