St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church

268 Shore Road, Cardigan, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing northwest elevation; Province of PEI, Donna Collings, 2008
Showing northwest elevation
Archive image - southeast elevation with spire; Highlights of Cardigan and Area, 1987
Archive image - southeast elevation with spire

Description of Historic Place

This well preserved Gothic Revival church is located near its cemetery on a hill near the Cardigan River. It features a main sanctuary with an ell shaped addition on the south side. Both have gable roofs. An entrance tower on the east side was once part of the original design, but has been removed. Several pointed arch Gothic windows with tracery accent the design of the building.

Heritage Value

The church is valued for its Gothic Revival architectural style and for its association with the history of the Presbyterian faith in the area.

The Presbyterians of Cardigan originally shared a minister with those in nearby Georgetown. In 1882, a reorganization led to their sharing a minister with Dundas. He was the Rev. Ewen Gillis of Earltown, Nova Scotia. He was inducted to serve the two communities on November 25, 1884. He remained there until November of 1888. He lived in a manse in Cardigan and during his time, the congregation flourished. It was determined that a new church building was needed for Cardigan.

In September 1885, the land for the new church was conveyed from Donald Stewart. The Summerside architect, George Baker (1844-1928) designed the new structure and it was constructed by Schurman's for the cost of $3700. It opened for worship services on January 10, 1889 and was immediately celebrated by the Daily Examiner newspaper as "one of the finest country churches in the province." In 1888, the Cardigan congregation was further reorganized as a separate charge with its own resident minister. After Rev. Gillis, this was Rev. Adam Gunn, who was inducted in July 1891.

Additional land for the church was acquired in 1902 from Neil Nicholson. The building remains a well preserved Gothic Revival church despite some renovations over the years. These include the removal of the octagonal spire in the the 1940s after it had become deteriorated. In recent decades, a new concrete basement was added to accommodate suppers and community events.

Today, St. Andrew's shares a minister with St. Andrew's in Montague and has an active youth group and choirs.

The heritage value of the church is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the wood frame construction and wooden clapboard siding