Moe Lutheran Church

Sasman RM 336, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Moe Luthern Church

Moe Lutheran Church
Moe United Norwegian Lutheran Church
Moe-Concordia Evangelical Lutheran Church

Description of Historic Place

The Moe Lutheran Church is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on one hectare of land in the Rural Municipality of Sasman No. 336. The designation applies to a single-storey, wood-frame church and adjacent cemetery.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Moe Lutheran Church lies in its association with the establishment of the Lutheran faith in the Norwegian settlement of Margo. Soon after Scandinavian immigrants began to settle the Margo region in 1903, they turned their attention to establishing a place of worship. In 1908, a small parcel of land approximately five kilometres north of Margo was donated to the congregation by one of its members. After securing enough money and material, the congregation built the present church on its existing location in 1911.

The heritage value of this property also lies in its architecture. Essentially a vernacular building, the church displays some Gothic Revival influences, such as the arched windows, steep pitched roof and chancel. Uncommon amongst Lutheran churches of the period, this building does not have a steeple. The church and adjacent cemetery were used until the congregation merged with another church in Margo in 1965.

Rural Municipality of Sasman Bylaw No. 116/97.

The heritage value of the Moe Lutheran Church resides in the following character defining elements:
- those elements associated with the establishment of the Lutheran faith in the Margo district, such its location on its original site;
-those architectural elements typical of the Gothic Revival style, such as the arched windows, the placement of the round window on the chancel, the coloured diamond window at the front of the sanctuary and the steeply-pitched gable roof;
-the headstone and arrangement of graves in the cemetery.

1997/04/08

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Tourism Parks Culture and Sport 9th Floor - 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK S4P 4H2 File No. MHP 1868