Building 200

200 Range Road, Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/12/10

Side elevation of Building 200, showing the large, two-storey massing of the flat roofed structure, 1991.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1991.
Façade
View of the main entrance to Building 200, showing the distinctive, raised central entrance portico with large freestanding columns, 1991.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1991.
General view
Corner view of Building 200, showing the evenly spaced, long rectangular windows of the wings and narrow rectangular windows of the recessed ends, 1991.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1991.

Building 200
Former Northwest Highway System Headquarters
Ancien quartier général du système des routes du Nord-Ouest

Description of Historic Place

Building 200, also known as the former Northwest Highway System Headquarters, is situated on the former Camp Takhini military base. The rectangular structure features a two-storey, central portico with large, rectangular, freestanding columns flanked by long, symmetrical wings. Smooth streamlined concrete surfaces increase the building’s horizontal emphasis and contrast with the vertical emphasis of the portico. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical Value
Building 200 is very closely associated with the development of the north by the federal government, particularly with regard to surface transportation infrastructure. Built as a principal barrack for the military base, it later became the building that served as the headquarters for the maintenance and development of the Alaska Highway in the post Second World War period. As one of Camp Takhini’s earliest and most prominent buildings, it also illustrates the importance of the establishment of the military base to the community of Whitehorse.

Architectural Value
Building 200 is valued for its very good aesthetic qualities. Built to a Department of National Defence plan, it is a blend of classical composition and modernist design elements. Its smooth streamlined surfaces and long, clean composition are executed in a flattened, stylized manner. The result was a modern and sophisticated building for early 1950s Whitehorse. The structure exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
Building 200 reinforces the institutional character of the former Camp Takhini and is a familiar local landmark to those working in the vicinity.

Sources: James De Jonge, Northwest Highway System Headquarters (Building No. 200), 200 Range Road (Takhini Subdivision) Whitehorse, Yukon, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report Notes 91-174; Building No. 200 (former Northwest Highway System Headquarters), 200 Range Road, Whitehorse, Yukon, Heritage Character Statement 91-174.

The character-defining elements of Building 200 should be respected.

Its Classical Moderne design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the large, two-storey massing of the flat roofed structure;
- the distinctive, raised central entrance portico with large freestanding columns;
the long, symmetrical wings with ends recessed back from the front elevation;
- the smooth streamlined surfaces, geometric volumes, restrained form, and absence of decorative detailing;
- the evenly spaced, long rectangular windows of the wings and narrow rectangular windows of the recessed ends;
- the narrow stringcourses and bands that run along the base of the windows and along the edge of the roof;
- the entrance foyer and stairs.

The manner in which Building 200 reinforces the institutional character of the former Camp Takhini setting and is a familiar local landmark to those working in the vicinity, as evidenced by:
- its form, materials and details, which are compatible with the institutional character of the setting and with the other former administrative and former operational buildings of the former Camp Takhini military base;
- its visibility owing to its large scale and its familiarity given its freestanding, open location make it known to those that work at and visit the headquarters.

Military Support
Office or office building