Charlie Voelker House

29, Spring Street West, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Façade and West Elevation
Featured is the symmetrical elevation with large front windows, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Façade of the Charlie Voelker House

29 Spring Street West

Description of Historic Place

The Charlie Voelker House, located at 29 Spring Street West, is situated on the southwest corner of Spring and Fountain Streets, in Uptown Waterloo. This one-and-a-half storey Neo-colonial red-brick structure was designed and constructed by Charles Voelker, in 1947.

The Charlie Voelker House was designated, for its historic and architectural value, by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 04-062.

Heritage Value

The Charlie Voelker House exists on a uniquely small lot, measuring only 45 by 54 feet. It was purchased in 1947 for $210 by Charles Voelker, who designed and built the house for his family. Mr. Voelker was also the designer of other significant residential dwellings in the City of Waterloo. He was a well established member of the community. Over the course of his career he worked at Ratz Lumber and at Waterloo Manufacturing, as a Time Management Officer. He was also a Waterloo Alderman (Councillor) for many years.

Built of red-brick, this symmetrical three-bay structure reflects Mr. Voelker's love of Federal and Georgian architectural styles, found along the East Coast and in Upper New York State. Each elevation of the main body is symmetrical, with doors in the centre and large tall windows. The house has a gambrel roof with shed dormers at the front and the back which span nearly the whole width of the facades. The eaves, fascia, soffit and frieze are white and plain, except for a scalloped detail on the frieze along the front façade. The foundation was built of concrete and parged with marked cement, to give the appearance of stone blocks. The most notable feature of the home is the extremely large window openings on the first floor.

Sources: City of Waterloo MHC Report, January 23, 2004; Designation of Property Recommendation from the MHC/Development Services Department.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Charlie Voelker House include its:
- siting on an unusually small lot
- extremely large windows on front façade