Dundas Centre United Church

482, Dundas Street, City of London, Ontario, N6B, Canada

Tower, Dundas Centre United Church, 2007

482 Dundas Street
Dundas Street Centre United Church
Dundas Centre Methodist Church

Description of Historic Place

The Dundas Centre United Church is located at 482 Dundas Street, and is situated on the north side of Dundas Street, east of Maitland Street, in the City of London. The two-storey red-brick church was constructed in 1895.

The property was designated, by the City of London, for its architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act in 1985 (By-Law L.S.P.-2855-378), with an amendment in 1991 (By-law L.S.P.-2855(a)-175).

Heritage Value

The Dundas Centre United Church is a fine example of the Romanesque Revival style of architecture. The church was constructed in 1895 of red brick and cut stone, accented by decorative brick coursing and yellow sandstone. Typical of Romanesque revival architecture, it features a slate roof that is punctured by three towers, smaller turrets and gable ends. Two double door entrances with painted glass transoms featuring emblems of Saints Luke and Mark, and an arched portico, decorate the façade. Also of note are the projecting gutter spouts on the main tower and four lanterns over the front doors.

The interior arrangement of Dundas Centre United Church is consistent with the Methodist tradition established in the 19th century and features a centrally placed choir, above the pulpit platform, with an ornamental organ case behind. Also of note, in the interior, is a curving, cantilevered balcony that sweeps around three sides of the sanctuary. The decorative plaster ceiling is supported by Armenian arches and the narthex is framed by curved stairs.

Sources: City of London By-Laws L.S.P.-2855; By-law L.S.P.-2855-377.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Dundas Centre United Church include its:
- red-brick and cut stone construction
- red sandstone foundation
- yellow-brick accents
- two double door entrances with painted glass transoms featuring emblems of Saints Luke and Mark
- corner tower church plan
- slate roof
- complex rooflines, including three towers, smaller turrets and gable ends
- projecting gutter spouts on the main tower
- chimneys
- four lanterns over the front doors
- arched portico
- uninterrupted sightline to the pulpit from any place in the sanctuary
- Byzantine decorative details in plaster on the capitols, panels of the pilasters and cornice moulding
- stained glass windows
- centrally placed choir above the pulpit platform
- ornamental organ case behind the pulpit platform
- curving, cantilevered balcony that sweeps around three sides of the sanctuary and including the cast iron railing
- decorative plaster ceiling supported by Armenian arches
- stained glass lantern
- narthex framed by curved stairs and including the newel posts, granite column and sandstone capital

City of London Planning and Development 300 Dufferin Avenue London, ON N6A 4L9